Past Councils | Ponca Tribe of Nebraska

Past Councils

Council members from 2016

2016

  • Larry Wright Jr., Chairman
  • Rebecca White, Vice Chairman
  • Candace Bossard, Secretary
  • James LaPointe, Treasurer
  • Phillip Wendzillo
  • Alex Taylor
  • Patrick Lamoureux
  • Steve Laravie Sr.
  • Crystal Howell
Council members from 2014

2014

  • Larry Wright Jr., Chairman
  • Patrick Lamoureux, Vice Chairman
  • Candace Bossard, Secretary
  • James LaPointe, Treasurer
  • Phillip Wendzillo
  • Alex Taylor
  • Judy Allen
  • Stephanie Slobotski
  • Crystal Howell
Council members from 2012

2012

  • Rebecca White, Chairwoman (Resigned 3/6/14)
  • Jeremy Wright, Vice Chairman
  • Stephanie Slobotski, Secretary
  • Judy Allen, Treasurer
  • Deb Robinette
  • Candace Bossard
  • Patrick Lamoureux
  • Alex Taylor
  • Brenda Bogacz
Council members from 2010

2010

  • Rebecca White, Chairwoman
  • James LaPointe, Vice Chairman
  • Alex Taylor, Secretary
  • Deb Robinette, Treasurer
  • Phil Wendzillo
  • Brenda Bogacz
  • Fred LeRoy
  • Bill Wright
  • Jeremy Wright
  • Judy Allen (Appointed 2/19/12)
Council members from 2008

2008

  • Larry Wright, Jr., Chairman
  • Rick Wright, Vice Chairman
  • Rose Birdhead, Secretary
  • Deb Robinette, Treasurer
  • James LaPointe
  • Fred LeRoy
  • Phil Wendzillo
  • Bill Wright
  • Jeremy Wright
Council members from 2006

2006

  • Larry Wright, Jr., Chairman
  • Alex Taylor, Vice Chairman
  • Rose Birdhead, Secretary
  • Jeremy Wright, Treasurer
  • James LaPointe
  • Fred LeRoy
  • Deb Robinette
  • Phil Wendzillo
  • Rick Wright
Council members from 2004

2004

  • Mark Peniska, Chairman
  • Larry Wright, Jr., Vice Chairman
  • Alex Taylor, Secretary
  • Donna Wendzillo, Treasurer
  • James LaPointe
  • Phil Wendzillo
  • Brenda Bogacz
  • Rebecca White
  • Fred LeRoy
  • Tony King (Appointed 12/17/05)
Council members from 2002

2002

  • Mark Peniska, Chairman
  • Brenda Bogacz, Vice Chairwoman
  • Conceta Zephier, Secretary (Resigned 3/8/04)
  • Joey Taylor, Treasurer
  • Donna Wendzillo
  • Andy Tate (Resigned 8/9/04)
  • Larry Wright, Jr.
  • Rebecca White
  • Vance Appling (Appointed 12/9/02)
  • Bill Smith (Appointed 4/24/04)
Council members from 2000

2000

  • Fred LeRoy, Chairman
  • John Andrew Tate, Vice Chairman
  • Alex Taylor, Secretary
  • Brenda Bogacz, Treasurer
  • James LaPointe
  • Conceta Zephier
  • David Zephier
  • Joel Taylor
  • Mark Peniska
Council members from 1998

1998

  • Fred LeRoy, Chairman
  • Linda Stolle, Vice Chairwoman
  • Brenda Bogacz, Secretary
  • Donna Wendzillo, Treasurer
  • Alex Taylor
  • James LaPointe
  • John Andrew Tate
  • David Zephier
  • Richard Wright
Council members from 1996

1996

  • Fred LeRoy, Chairman
  • Marion Peniska, Vice Chairman
  • John Andrew Tate, Secretary
  • Richard Wright, Treasurer
  • Alex Taylor
  • James LaPointe
  • Donna Wendzillo
  • David Zephier
  • Linda Stolle
Council members from 1994

1994

  • Fred LeRoy, Chairman
  • Alex Taylor, Vice Chairman
  • Pearl Laravie, Secretary
  • Debbie Robinette, Treasurer
  • Marion Peniska
  • Sheila Bogacz
  • James LaPointe
  • Richard Wright
  • Gloria Chytka
  • David Zephier (Appointed 1/16/96)