Tribal Council Districts | Ponca Tribe of Nebraska

Tribal Council Districts

Tribal Council Districts

District 1

Nebraska Counties

Antelope, Box Butte, Boyd, Brown, Cedar, Cherry, Dakota, Dawes, Holt, Keya Paha, Knox, Rock, Sheridan, and Sioux

Iowa Counties

Allamakee, Bremer, Buena Vista, Butler, Calhoun, Cerro Gordo, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Clay, Clayton, Dickinson, Emmett, Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Howard, Humboldt, Ida, Kossuth, Lyon, Mitchell, O’Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sac, Sioux, Webster, Winnebago, Winneshiek, Woodbury, Worth, and Wright

Other Areas

Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, D.C., West Virginia, Wisconsin, and all areas outside the United States of America

Tribal Council Districts

District 2

Nebraska Counties

Burt, Cass, Douglas, Johnson, Nemaha, Otoe, Pawnee, Richardson, Sarpy, and Washington

Iowa Counties

Adair, Adams, Appanoose, Audubon, Benton, Black Hawk, Boone, Buchanan, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Clarke, Clinton, Crawford, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Delaware, Des Moines, Dubuque, Fremont, Greene, Grundy, Guthrie, Hamilton, Hardin, Harrison, Henry, Iowa, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, Keokuk, Lee, Linn, Louisa, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Mills, Monona, Monroe, Montgomery, Muscatine, Page, Polk, Pottawattamie, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Scott, Shelby, Story, Tama, Taylor, Union, Van Buren, Wapello, Warren, Washington, and Wayne

Other Areas

Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, and Texas

Tribal Council Districts

District 3

Nebraska Counties

Adams, Buffalo, Butler, Chase, Clay, Dawson, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gage, Gosper, Hall, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Jefferson, Kearney, Keith, Lancaster, Lincoln, Nuckolls, Perkins, Phelps, Polk, Red Willow, Saline, Saunders, Seward, Thayer, Webster, and York

Other Areas

Arizona, California, Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, and Wyoming

Tribal Council Districts

District 4

Nebraska Counties

Arthur, Banner, Blaine, Boone, Cheyenne, Colfax, Cuming, Custer, Deuel, Dodge, Garden, Garfield, Grant, Greeley, Hooker, Howard, Kimball, Logan, Loup, Madison, McPherson, Merrick, Morrill, Nance, Pierce, Platte, Scottsbluff, Sherman, Stanton, Thomas, Thurston, Valley, Wayne, and Wheeler

Other Areas

Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington